Skip to main content
Teal sixth-generation (XA60) Toyota RAV4 Hybrid in Ludwigsburg, Germany

Toyota RAV4 XA60: 2026–Present Guide

Teal sixth-generation (XA60) Toyota RAV4 Hybrid in Ludwigsburg, Germany

The XA60 Toyota RAV4 is the sixth-generation RAV4, sold in the US from the 2026 model year. It's the first RAV4 you can't buy with a plain gas engine here, because every version is now a hybrid or a plug-in hybrid. Here's what you get, how the trims differ, what the early recalls are, and how it rates for safety so far.

You are viewing the XA60 generation. Pick another year to switch.

XA60 Toyota RAV4 at a Glance

Model years 2026–present Sixth generation

Platform TNGA-K 105.9-in wheelbase, carried over

Powertrains Hybrid, plug-in No gas-only RAV4 in the US

Power range 226–324 hp Hybrid FWD to plug-in AWD

Fuel economy Up to 44 mpg Toyota estimate, hybrid FWD

EV range Up to 52 miles Plug-in SE and XSE, Toyota estimate

What Makes the XA60 RAV4 Different

Toyota revealed the sixth-generation RAV4 in May 2025, and the hybrid started reaching US dealers in December 2025 as a 2026 model, while the plug-in followed in spring 2026. The headline is simple: Toyota dropped the gas-only RAV4 in the US, so every new one now uses a 2.5-liter engine teamed with electric motors.

Underneath, it's more evolution than revolution. The TNGA-K platform and the 105.9-inch wheelbase carry over, although the styling is chunkier and the lineup splits into three personalities: the core LE, XLE Premium and Limited, the rugged Woodland, and the sporty SE, XSE and GR Sport. Cars.com also measured 19.4 cubic feet behind the back seat of a Limited, up from 18.6 in the old model.

The bigger change is inside. This is the first vehicle on Toyota's Arene software platform, so every RAV4 gets a 12.3-inch digital gauge cluster, a 10.5- or 12.9-inch touchscreen, 5G connectivity, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, and Toyota Safety Sense 4.0. However, Edmunds' long-term test car shows the back seat still feels tighter than a Honda CR-V's.

Dashboard of the Chinese-market Toyota Wildlander, the XA60 RAV4 twin, with its large center touchscreen
  • 226 hpHybrid FWD
  • 324 hpPlug-in hybrid
  • 44 mpgBest combined (est.)
  • 52 miMax EV range (est.)

What we like

  • Every version is a hybrid, so fuel economy is strong
  • The plug-in pairs 324 hp with up to 52 miles of EV range
  • Big screens and Toyota Safety Sense 4.0 on every trim

What to watch

  • Missed an IIHS award over rear-seat crash protection
  • SE and GR Sport plug-ins can't DC fast charge
  • Early plug-ins have an open drive-power recall

XA60 Toyota RAV4 Engines and Power

Every US XA60 RAV4 uses the same basic recipe: a 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine plus electric motors, with a rear motor on AWD models. The plug-in adds a 22.7-kWh battery and more motor power, so it's the quick one.

EngineYearsFound inOutput
2.5L hybrid, FWD2026–presentLE, SE, XLE Premium226 hp combined
2.5L hybrid, AWD2026–presentLE, SE, XLE Premium, Woodland, XSE, Limited236 hp combined
2.5L plug-in hybrid, AWD2026–presentSE, Woodland, XSE, GR Sport324 hp combined
Toyota's net combined outputs for US models. The engine alone makes 163 lb-ft in the hybrid and 172 lb-ft in the plug-in. Other markets differ: the UK gets only the plug-in, with 264 hp (FWD) or 300 hp (AWD), and China also offers a gas-only version.

Too new for a facelift

XA60 RAV4 Changes by Model Year

The XA60 is still in its first years, so the changes so far are about the rollout rather than updates. Here's how it arrived and what's happened since.

  1. 2025 Revealed on May 20 near Toyota's US headquarters in Plano, Texas. Japan gets the hybrid in December in Z and Adventure trims.
  2. 2026 US hybrid reaches dealers from December 2025, starting at $31,900 before destination. Production starts in Japan in December 2025 and in Ontario in January 2026, so supply stays tight for months.
  3. 2026 The plug-in hybrid arrives in spring, with the SE priced from $42,920 including destination, $2,340 less than the 2025 RAV4 Prime SE.
  4. 2026 Toyota's Georgetown, Kentucky, plant starts building the RAV4 Hybrid in June. Then in October, Toyota recalls about 31,000 plug-ins for a drive-power software fault.
  5. 2027 Early reports describe the 2027 US model as a carryover. In Australia, the 2027 update adds active and passive safety changes ahead of ANCAP testing.

Our verdict: there's no reason to wait for the 2027 yet, since it's expected to carry over. Buy whichever year gets you the better deal, and if it's a plug-in, make sure the software recall has been done.

XA60 Toyota RAV4 Special Models

Beyond the core trims, the XA60 has two versions with their own hardware: a sporty GR Sport plug-in and the more rugged Woodland.

Red 2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid GR Sport at Sonoma Raceway

Plug-in only

GR Sport

324 hp AWD 20-in wheels

Toyota Gazoo Racing tuned the springs, dampers and steering, then added 20-inch wheels on Dunlop summer tires, a wider stance, a rear wing and synthetic suede seats. It gets no extra power, though, and it only has a 7-kW charger with no DC fast charging.

Gray XA60 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid Adventure, the Japanese counterpart of the US Woodland, on display in Japan

Hybrid or plug-in

Woodland

8.5-in clearance 3,500-lb tow All-terrain tires

The rugged trim has Dunlop all-terrain tires on 18-inch wheels, 8.5 inches of ground clearance, a 2-inch hitch receiver, Rigid Industries LED fog lights and a 1,500-watt cargo outlet. Japan's equivalent is called the Adventure.

XA60 Toyota RAV4 Recalls

The XA60 has two US recalls so far, and only one matters for most owners. It covers early plug-in hybrids, where the hybrid system can lose drive power at speed, so make sure the free software update is done before you buy one.

Model yearsCampaignWhat's affected
2026 RAV4 Plug-in HybridNHTSA 26V659000Motor-generator control software may not set up the rear motor correctly. The car can drop into a reduced-speed, front-drive fail-safe mode or shut the hybrid system down and lose drive power. About 31,000 built July 2025 to August 2026; dealers update the software free.
2026 RAV4 HybridNHTSA 26V571000Only 3 RAV4s, built December 8–10, 2025: the load-capacity label lists the wrong accessory weights. Dealers replace the label.
Notable campaigns as of October 2026, not a full list. Recall repairs are free at a Toyota dealer. Check your own vehicle's VIN with NHTSA (US) or Transport Canada (Canada).

XA60 Toyota RAV4 Safety Ratings by Region

The XA60 is so new that most crash-test programs haven't published results yet. IIHS has, and it came close to an award without getting one.

RegionProgramRatingWhat it means
United StatesIIHSNo award (2026 hybrid)Good in the small overlap, updated side, headlight and crash-prevention tests, but Acceptable in the updated moderate overlap test because of rear-passenger protection. That kept it out of Top Safety Pick.
United StatesNHTSANot yet ratedThe 2026 RAV4 Hybrid and Plug-in Hybrid are on NHTSA's list for crash testing, but no stars have been published yet.
CanadaNHTSA and IIHSAs aboveCanada doesn't run its own crash-star program, so Canadian buyers use the US results.
EuropeEuro NCAPNot yet ratedToyota says Euro NCAP testing is planned for late 2026. The previous RAV4's 2019 rating has expired.
Australia, New ZealandANCAPNot ratedANCAP lists the new RAV4 as unrated. Toyota has added safety changes to cars arriving from October 2026 ahead of testing.
Japan, ChinaJNCAP, C-NCAPNot ratedNo published results for this generation yet.
Ratings apply only to the body style and model years tested, and older scores are not comparable with today's tests.

Scores aren't comparable over time. IIHS and NCAP tests keep getting tougher, so an older RAV4's top score doesn't mean it would match a new one today.

Buying a Used XA60 Toyota RAV4

The XA60 RAV4 is too new for long-term reliability data, and early reviews mostly praise its efficiency and tech. Still, a few things are worth checking before you sign.

  • The plug-in recall. Run the VIN of any 2026 plug-in and confirm recall 26V659000 is done. It's a free software update.
  • Charging hardware. The XSE and Woodland plug-ins get an 11-kW onboard charger and DC fast charging (about 30 minutes for 10 to 80%). The SE and GR Sport get a 7-kW charger and no DC charging.
  • Back-seat space. Edmunds found the rear seat less roomy than a CR-V's or a Kia Sportage Hybrid's, so bring the family and the car seats for a test fit.
  • Supply. Inventory has been very tight since launch, so shop several dealers and compare out-the-door prices before you commit.
Rear view of a white 2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid GR Sport prototype with a black roof and rear wing

Our picks

  • Best overall: XLE Premium hybrid
  • Best plug-in: XSE (DC fast charging)
  • Best for dirt roads: Woodland

Think twice

  • A plug-in with the recall still open
  • GR Sport if you need DC fast charging
  • Paying far over sticker while supply is tight

Other RAV4 Generations

The XA60 is the newest RAV4. Jump back to the XA50 before it, or see all six generations.

XA60 Toyota RAV4 FAQ

Is the 2026 RAV4 only available as a hybrid?

Yes, in the US. Every 2026 RAV4 is either a hybrid with 226 or 236 hp or a plug-in hybrid with 324 hp. Outside the US, the lineup varies by market.

How much horsepower does the 2026 RAV4 have?

The hybrid makes 226 hp with front-wheel drive and 236 hp with all-wheel drive. The Plug-in Hybrid, including the GR Sport, makes 324 hp.

How far can the 2026 RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid go on electricity?

Toyota estimates 52 miles for the SE and XSE, 49 miles for the Woodland and 48 miles for the GR Sport.

How much does the 2026 RAV4 cost?

The hybrid starts at $31,900 before destination, or $33,350 with it for an LE FWD. The Plug-in Hybrid starts at $42,920 with destination for the SE and tops out at $49,920 for the GR Sport.

Is the 2026 RAV4 an IIHS Top Safety Pick?

No. It scored Good in most IIHS tests but only Acceptable in the updated moderate overlap test, because of rear-passenger protection, so it missed the award.

What's the 2026 RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid recall?

Recall 26V659000 covers about 31,000 plug-ins. A software fault can put the car into a reduced-power fail-safe mode or shut down the hybrid system, so dealers update the control software for free.

Sources

Keep Exploring

See every RAV4 generation side by side, or head back to the full Toyota lineup.

Photo credits
  1. Header image: Alexander Migl, CC BY-SA 4.0, cropped and resized.
  2. Dashboard of the Chinese-market Toyota Wildlander, the…: Dinkun Chen, CC BY-SA 4.0, cropped and resized.
  3. Red 2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid GR…: TaurusEmerald, CC BY-SA 4.0, cropped and resized.
  4. Gray XA60 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid Adventure, the…: TTTNIS, CC0, cropped and resized.
  5. Rear view of a white 2026 Toyota…: TTTNIS, CC0, cropped and resized.